Monument record MDR8592 - Barrow?, Roystone, Ballidon

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Photographic record. (1,2). These photographs were previously referenced in SMR 998. However, as the grid references for SMR 998 and 967 do not match, it is uncertain, without further examination of the photographs themselves, whether they do correspond to this barrow. Furthermore, the nearest barrow to the grid reference for SMR 967 is SMR 922. Alternatively, the photographs may be of a possible barrow located by Barnatt (10:H). Due to the uncertainty, the point on the map has been left in its original position. (4).