Find Spot record MDR86 - Stone and Flint artefacts, Hindlow, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 08100 69100: Hindlow, Stone and Flint: A flint axe, several stone axes, flint chippings and grindstones have been found at the Hindlow Quarry of I.C.I. in recent years. The finds are now in Buxton Museum. (1). Dr. J.W. Jackson indicated an approximate area at SK 0800 6920 for these finds. (2). SK 0869. Hindlow Quarry. Eight ?Neolithic stone axes have been subjected to petrological examination, six of which belong to petrological Group 6. Two are fine: BUM L9/22; L9/36; three are medium BUM: L9/26; L9/39; L9/5. The other is of banded type: L9/38. Two of the axes are of Group 1 provenance: BUM L9/8;L9/9. Held at Buxton Museum (3) on loan from ICI Quarries division. (4). A grey flint round discovered scraper and a chert grey-pink end scraper have been recorded from Hindlow Quarries. Held at Buxton Museum. (4). A number of stone axes and flint artefacts collected over the years at ICI's Hindlow Quarry. Although called Hindlow Quarry, there is some confusion over provenance, as the NGR is to the extensive quarries around Hind Low. The axes are reportedly: one of Group VII, two of Group I, three of Group VI medium, two Group VI fine and one Group VI banded. Flint and chert artefacts include scrapers and waste. Now part of the ICI collection in Buxton Museum. (5).