Skip to main content

Monument record MDR8610 - Accommodation bridge, near Roystone Grange Quarry, Cromford and High Peak Railway, Ballidon

Full Description

Railway overbridge on the Cromford & High Peak Railway which is built of limestone. There is some collapse on the south-east wing wall which has been stemmed by the addition of gabions filled with stone from an adjacent field wall. (1) Photographic record. (2,3) Accommodation bridge allowing a track to pass under the Cromford & High Peak Railway. The bridge is set within an embankment and is c. six metres wide and seven metres high. The bridge is of roughly dressed limestone blocks, laid in courses and held together by mortar and is topped by a dry-stone wall. (7) Bridge parapets formed of stone sleeper blocks which formed part of the original track of the CHPR in 1825. (9)