Monument record MDR8613 - Well and troughs, The Green, Aldwark

Full Description

East of Aldwark village green is a stone well with six troughs. Each trough was placed into position by a villager, who would then use his own trough for his own animals. In 1978 the well was overgrown with some stones displaced, the spring feed is still running. Photographic record. (1) The old village well on the south-eastern edge of the green is called the Ducket Well. This spring still supplies the old animal troughs at the side of the road and was one of a number of springs that supplied the village with fresh water. The Ducket Well is enclosed by a series of limestone orthostats under which is a channel, cut to allow the water to flow from the well into a grooved stone and then into six rectangular gritstone troughs, before finally disappearing down a drain. (2)