Monument record MDR8632 - Guide stoop, Elton Common, Elton

Full Description

The top half of a guide stoop dated 1709 was found propped up in a field wall. It probably came from the crossroads to the south-west (Pikehall-Winster-Elton-Aldwark). (1, 2). The top half of this stoop was buried in a field wall on Elton Common at approx. SK 221592. According to family memory it had lain there for at least 125 years before its existence was made known to Howard Smith in 1998. The stoop was removed from the wall in May 1999 and erected on a new site (bedded into concrete) in July 1999, having first been attached to a stone base. The new site was considered to be 'the nearest logical placement to its original site which allows easy public access'. The stoop is 33cm by 28cm and is 122cm high, including the new base. All four faces of the stoop are inscribed with large lettering. The west face reads 'ASH / BVRN / 1709; the south 'WIN / STE(R)', the east 'BAKE / WALL', and the north '(P)IKE / HALL'. (3)