Listed Building record MDR8644 - Guide stoop, Crowhill Lane, Bakewell

Full Description

Gritstone signpost at the T junction where Crowhill Lane meets the Bakewell-Sheldon road. Inscriptions "Tidswel", "Buxton", "Bakewel" "Winster". (1) Photographic record. (2,3). This stoop stood at a crossroads where Derby Gate, part of the Portway, crossed old routes between Winster and Tideswell. The routes are indicated by pointing hands with five digits. The chamfered head of the stoop is unique in the Peak District. It was badly damaged by a hedge flail in September 1999 but, after a protracted delay, the inscriptions were restored in November 2000. (5) A fine example of an early to mid 18th century guide stoop on the road verge. This stone stands a little over 1m high and is of unusual design, with relatively narrow shaft and wider, carefully dressed, upper section. This has four sides, each inscribed with a single word and pointing hand, indicating the way to the local market centres of 'Tidswel', 'Bakewel', Winster' and Buxton'. (6)