Monument record MDR8653 - Pear Tree Cottage (site of), Pinnock, Barlborough

Full Description

Ruined building, the earliest features of which suggest that it is a fragment of a two-storeyed, timber-framed building, possibly dating to the mid-late 16th century. Detailing on two cross beams indicate a domestic use originally. In around 1600 the surviving timber framing was encased in stone to form a small two-storeyed dwelling with a cross-passage plan. However, there is a problem in reconciling the small size of this building with the high status implied by the decorative detail. Either the surviving building was part of a larger complex or it was being used for a specialist, but unknown purpose at that time. In the late 18th or early 19th century the building was converted to use as a cottage. Later in the 19th century there were minor alterations. During the 20th century the building ceased to be used as a dwelling and by the time of the survey (1991) it was derelict and roofless. (1)