Monument record MDR8657 - Icehouse no. 1, Willersley Castle, Cromford

Full Description

There were two icehouses at Willersley Castle by the 19th century. Icehouse no. 1 is situated north-east of the house on a hill, next to Willersley Cottages. It is a small structure without an entrance passage. There may well have been a chute hole in the dome but it has collapsed. The doorway is at the base of the well at its floor level. In the centre of the stone flag floor is a small soakaway. The walls are constructed from brick of 0.23m and stonework of 0.40m, with a cavity of 0.15m between. Internal diameter is 4.1m, depth 3.4m. Both icehouses are shown on the OS 25" map of 1899. The ice is likely to have been taken from the river or flood plain. (1, 2). For icehouse no. 2, see SMR 9731.