Monument record MDR866 - Barrow (approximate site of), Broadlow Ash, Thorpe

Full Description

The smaller of two barrows excavated by S Carrington in March 1851. It has a diameter of 51ft and a height of 0.9m and was constructed of earth with a stone core. (1-3). Within the core was a grave cut 0.3m deep into the natural soil. The skeleton of a contracted young female adult, lying on their right side was uncovered. By the skull was an inverted Food Vessel on a large boulder and a small flint 'spearhead'. A second, slightly disturbed inhumation with its head to the north was also positioned on their right side. The finds associated with this skeleton were a small 'spearhead' of flint and near the skull, a human cremation, two 'neatly chipped' burnt flints and charcoal fragments. (2-5). The Food Vessel is of Manby's type 2(i) with a hard, smooth greyish buff. It is decorated with stabs and drag stones and finger-nail impressions. It is located in Sheffield Museum (J93.845). (1,3,5). Both of the barrows were probably destroyed in WWII by a concrete foundation. (6). As this barrow has probably been destroyed or lost, the approximate location has been plotted on the map. Barnatt suggests that, according to Carrington 1851 and Bateman 1861, the barrow was located on the ridge top somewhere within the field plotted on the map. Although he also notes that there are no recorded extant sites there and suggests the barrow may have been ploughed out. (7).