Listed Building record MDR8660 - Guidestone, junction of Handley Lane and Edensor Lane, Edensor

Full Description

Early 18th century gritstone guide-stone. Inscribed 'Chesterfield Rode', 'Sheffield Rode', 'Bakewell Rode 1709'. The stone stands inside a field and presumably belongs to Chatsworth Estate. (1). Photographic record. (2-4). This stoop stands in the corner of a V-shaped field, where the old road from Edensor meets the back road from Bakewell to Pilsley. It is one of only five in the Peak District with lower case lettering. It is made of gritstone, and measures 38 cm by 25 cm, standing 114 cm high. Three sides are inscribed, each with a hand and pointing finger indicating the direction. These are as follows: 'Bakewell / Rode / 1709', 'Sheffield / Rode' and 'Chesterfiel(d) / Rode'.