Listed Building record MDR8664 - Milestone near Haddon Barn, Haddon Road, Nether Haddon

Full Description

Milestone near Haddon Barn, Haddon Road, Nether Haddon, of early 19th century date. 'Triangular milestone. Lettering obscured.' (1) 'The sloping top of this stone reads 'LONDON / 150 / Miles'. One of the sides reads 'TO / BAKEWELL / 2M / BUXTON / 14 M; the other reads 'TO / MATLOCK / 8 M / DERBY / 24 M'.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 26 NW PARISH OF NETHER HADDON HADDON ROAD 2/21 (South Side) Milestone north of entrance to Haddon Barn GV II Milestone. Early C19. Triangular sectioned stone with sloping top, inscribed to east side 'to BAKEWELL2M/BUXTON 14 M, inscribed to east side 'To MATLOCK 8 M/ DERBY 24 M',andto top inscribed 'LONDON/150/Miles'. Listing NGR: SK2328666238.' (3)