Monument record MDR8667 - Haddon Plantation lead mine, Youlgreave

Full Description

On the southern half of Haddon fields, immediately north of Shining Bank Quarrry. Crossed by two major lead veins. The WSW to ENE, Lady's Vein with the forefield of Black Sough (1749) lying in the field immediately east of Haddon Plantation. The sough tail feeds into the River Derweny east of Pickery Corner on the A6. The second vein (NW-SE) starts north of the plantation as Brewers Vein and develops south of the plantation as Bowers Rake. Lady's Vein worked extensively in the Haddon Plantation in 1998/9 by T. Broadhurst for fluorspar. (1-2)