Monument record MDR867 - Large barrow (approximate site of), Broadlow Ash, Thorpe

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

The larger of two barrows located in the approximate region of this field, about 10 yards from SMR 13906, but now destroyed or lost. The barrow was excavated in March 1851 by S Carrington and was recorded as being 66ft in diameter. One side of the barrow was truncated by the roadside fence. A trench was excavated in the centre. Some charcoal fragments, burnt bones and flint flakes were found near the surface near the roadside, suggesting that the area had been ploughed. (1,3-5). Both barrows were probably destroyed by WWII concrete foundations. (6). The precise location of the barrow is unknown and therefore the approximate field was plotted on the map. (7).