Monument record MDR8672 - Possible round barrow, 270m north of New Close Farm, Over Haddon

Full Description

SK 2093 6688. Round barrow measuring twenty-six metres in length and twenty-four and half metres in breadth. This cratered, bowl barrow is located on the crest of a ridgetop at its eastern end. It is a probable barrow which is partially mutilated, although it may be a natural knoll. (1). Possible round barrow. Badly disturbed. Situated on the brow of a ridge, the barrow measures c. 26m by 24.5m, with a maximum height of 0.8m. The earthwork has been damaged by the erection and removal of boundary walls and by ploughing. (2). The possible barrow is situated on the crest of a hilltop with good views. It may have been circular originally, but has been badly disturbed. It is possible that it still retains some intact deposits. The 1880 Ordnance Survey map shows a trig point here. (3).