Scheduled Monument record MDR8681 - Water management system, Lumford mill pond, Bakewell

Full Description

The water management structures and earthworks associated with Sir Richard Arkwright's third mill. This was the first designed to use river water and became his most ambitious water-harnassing scheme. This comprises a submerged weir, a millstream, millpond and millrace (all retained by an earthen embankment), a high retaining dam wall, a water outlet tunnel and a tail race. the original lease was obtained by Arkwright in 1777 who went on to build the first mill and millpond. The original millpond lay behind the mill buildings and comprised three weirs, an embankment and a new river channel. The millpond was retained behind a high dam wall incorporating a millwheel of undershot type. By the 1820s the pond and water wheel were no longer adequate and were modified by an embankment 0.8km long with an enlarged water wheel of high breast type. The embankments were further modified and strengthened in 1880 on the line of the original embankments. The mill buildings were destroyed by fire, and successive modern buildings now cover the original mill building site. (1)