Monument record MDR869 - Calwich Abbey, Calwich Park, Staffordshire

Full Description

(SK 12924321) Calwich Abbey (NAT) Abbey (NR) (Site of). (1) Calwich or Calewyk - Austin Canons. Appears to have been a small cell for two to four canons, with four 1377 and 1383, two to three in the 15th century and two in 1518. Brethren mentioned here c. 1130. The Hermitage (2) was granted by Nicholas de Greselei to Kenilworth Priory before 1148. Dedicated to St Margaret in 1391; it was granted to Merton Priory by Henry VIII in 1535-6 and finally to John Fleetwood in 1543. (3-4) Calwich Abbey. 'The present mansion is modern, and is supposed to occupy the site of the church that belonged to the Hermitage, and which was converted by the Fleetwoods into a family seat. The ancient Hermitage has been converted into stables, but some portions of the original fabric yet remain. The north walls with pointed gables are nearly entire'. (5) No trace of the monastic cell remains. The house known as Calwich Abbey is a Georgian Building and is now ruinous: its stables do not appear to contain any earlier work (see Authy. 5). (6)