Monument record MDR8690 - Guide stoop, Longshaw Estate, Grindleford

Full Description

A gritstone guide stoop stands near the entrance to the drive to Longshaw House. It was moved from its original position and placed in a garden behind the House as a feature. It was then transferred to its present site by the National Trust in the late 1960s, as near as possible to the presumed original location, although it is wrongly aligned - it should be turned 90 degrees clockwise to show the directions correctly. The lettering is a mixture of upper case and lower case, and is generally about 7-8 cm high. The stoop itself measures 29 cm by 35 cm and is 97 cm high. The east face reads 'SHeIF / FIELD / ROdE', the south face reads 'DROn / FIELd / RodE', the west face reads 'TIdSWAL / ROdE', and the north face reads 'HOPe / ROdE / 1737'. (1) Photographic record. (1, 2)