Building record MDR8698 - Foston Mill

Full Description

This two storey mill on the Foston Brook, a tributary of the River Dove, is built of brick and has a tiled roof. It was in use until early in the 20th century. There are traces of the mill pond and the leats, and the building still forms part of the present farm. The first record is for a miller, William Elkin, 1777-1785. Other millers included Joseph Salt, 1846-57, Charles Teat, 1887-1985 and Walter Nash, 1912-1925, although other records indicate that the mill stopped working in 1917. (1) The 2nd ed. OS map of 1901 shows a long narrow mill pond to the north of the mill with an overflow running off to the west. (2)