Monument record MDR8699 - Lime kiln and quarry, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

Recorded on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map as an 'old limekiln' and it therefore predates 1880. (1) Good example of an early lime kiln, well preserved. Built on the hillside above the road, east of the B5053, half mile north of Glutton Bridge. (2) Large well preserved continuous running lime kiln built into a steep slope with a quarry to the east. The western wall of the kiln is retained by a long, large and thick drystone wall. There are terraced trackways leading from the Brierlow to Longnor Turnpike to this lime kiln from the north and west. It is of 19th century date. (3) Rather squat limekiln in a field east of the B5053. Used lime from a small quarry on the hillside above. (4) The site of a demolished 19th century lime kiln. The site was in an isolated location. All traditional buildings have been lost. (5, 6, 7, 8)