Monument record MDR8702 - Milestone, Long Hill, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

Situated on the west side of the Buxton-Stockport Road are the worn remains of a milestone. The only legible inscription reads 'Buxton'. The milestone is on the original 1724 Buxton to Manchester turnpike. (1). This milestone lies on the west side of the Derby to Manchester Turnpike diversion built between 1812 and 1824. It is made from sandstone and is wedge-shaped in plan, with a curved top. It is badly worn, the only readable inscription, other than a bench mark, is the word 'Buxton' on one of the two faces. (2) The 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, which shows the milestone, reads 'London 163, Manchester 20, Buxton 4'. (3)