Monument record MDR8712 - Turnpike road, Macclesfield - Buxton

Full Description

Built in 1773, the road was superseded in 1821-40. The road was built to gain access to the lucrative trade from the Goyt Moss coal mines to the limekilns at Grin Low. (1-2) This stretch of disused turnpike, is now a little-used hardcore track with drystone walls to either side. When first built the road was probably unwalled, as indicated by a stretch of the road further west. The road was superseded in 1821, when a turnpike diversion was built to the south (the present main road) which took a longer route to achieve a gentler gradient. It has been suggested that the walls were erected in 1780. Photographic record. (3-4) The bed of the former Macclesfield - Buxton road, which was superseded in the early 19th century by a new section of the Buxton - Macclesfield turnpike. There are the sites of several shallow coal pits on either side of the road. At the Burbage end of the road, there is a gritstone bridge over the abandoned section of the Cromford and High Peak Railway. The north side of the bridge has been demolished. The trackbed is clearly visible in both directions. (5)