Listed Building record MDR8719 - Dale Abbey Gatehouse, The Village, Dale Abbey

Full Description

The remains of the abbey gatehouse in the form of a small square building with buttress and a modern roof is at SK 43623878 (1) Listed building description: Probably the gatehouse of Dale Abbey, later converted to a cowhouse or stable with loft over. Medieval and 19th century. Coursed squared gritstone and red brick. Plain tile roof. Two storeys. Gritstone to west and south, upper parts brick to east and north. Buttresses at the south east, south west and north west corners. Doorway to east with a C19 casement window above. Loft doorway to north and a blocked opening to south. Also scheduled as an Ancient Monument. (2)