Listed Building record MDR8724 - Milepost, Northwest of Coldwall Farm, Chapel en le Frith

Full Description

Milepost, northwest of Coldwall Farm, Chapel en le Frith, an early 19th century structure. 'Cast-iron milepost, painted white with black lettering. Reads: 'Chapel en le Frith 2 Miles' and 'Sheffield 20 Miles, Hathersage 10 Miles, Castleton 4 Miles'. The post is on the 1812 diversion of Sheffield - Chapel turnpike.' (1-3) Photographic record. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 08 SE TOWN OF CHAPEL-EN-LE-FRITH SHEFFIELD ROAD 4/57 (South Side) Milepost 230 metres from Rushup Lane Junction II Milepost. Early C19. Cast iron. Triangular section milepost, standing approximately 3 feet high, with pointed arched top and curving top panel. East side inscribed 'CHAPEL EN LE FRITH 2 MILES', West Side inscribed 'SHEFFIELD 20 MILES, HATHERSAGE 10 MILES, CASTLETON 4 MILES'. Listing NGR: SK0942982558.' (4)