Listed Building record MDR8732 - Milestone near Coldwall Bridge, Thorpe

Full Description

Milestone near Coldwall Bridge, Thorpe, erected c1822. Stone milepost with a cast-iron plate inscribed with 'Cheadle 11'. It is the only milestone complete with a cast-iron plate on the Blythe Marsh to Thorpe Turnpike. It possibly dates from 1822 (as recorded in the Turnpike Minute Books). (1) The cast iron plate was repainted white with black lettering in August 2000. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'In the entry for:- SK 14 NW PARISH OF PARWICH COLDWALL LANE 6/104 (South Side) Milestone at NGR 150 497 GV II The parish shall be amended to read:- SK 14 NW PARISH OF THORPE COLDWALL LANE 6/104 (South Side) Milestone at NGR 150 497 GV II ------------------------------------ SK 14 NW PARISH OF PARWICH COLDWALL LANE 6/104 (South Side) Milestone at NGR 150 497 GV II Milestone with segmental curved top and a cast iron panel inscribed: CHEADLE/11. This was on the Blythe March to Thorpe turnpike, opened in 1822. Listing NGR: SK1498949756.' (3)