Listed Building record MDR8741 - Alton Mill, Derby Road, Alton

• (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1922 AD?)

Full Description

A mill on the River Ecclesbourne is marked at this location on Greenwood's map in 1825 and named on the 1836 Ordnance map but other than the fact that the miller between 1857 and 1864 was W Riley, nothing more is known. (1) The mill is still shown as a functioning corn mill on the OS map of 1900, with a long head goit to the north and shorter tail goit to the south (2) but is no longer named as a mill on the edition of 1922. (3) The outbuilding at Alton Mill Farm is grade II listed and was formerly a water powered corn mill. It is dated 1695 and built from coursed rubble gritstone, with coped gables and a tiled roof. There is an inscribed stone to the south elevation which reads 'WILLIAM MASKEREY AD 1695. MWI JOHN SHIPMAN AD 1695'. Another stone with illegible initials has the date of 1761. The roof timbers are modern, and the machinery is missing. Situated on the River Ecclesbourne. (4)