Listed Building record MDR8745 - Milepost, A515, Near Junction of Liffs Road, Eaton and Alsop

Full Description

Milepost, A515, near junction of Liffs Road, Eaton and Alsop, an early 19th century structure. Grade II listed cast-iron mile post dating from the early 19th century. Inscribed at the top: 'LONDON / 146 MILES / DERBY / 20 MILES / ALSOP EN LE DALE / PARISH'. One side has 'ASHBOURNE / 7 MILES', the other 'BUXTON / 13 MILES' Made by James Haywood at the Phoenix Works, Derby. (1) The post is on the 1738 Buxton-Ashbourne Turnpike, but placed there after the 1771 amendment. Photographic record. (2) According to an alternative source, the manufacturer was J Harrison of Derby. (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 15 NE PARISH OF EATON AND ALSOP ASHBOURNE ROAD 2/25 (West Side) Mile Post 250 yards north of Junction with Liffs Road at NGR 162 567 II Mile post. Early C19. Cast iron. Triangular in plan with sloping top rising to a straight back plate with curved top. Inscribed: LONDON/146 MILES/ DERBY/20 MILES/ALSOP EN LE DALE/PARISH/ASHBOURNE/7 MILES/BUXTON/13 MILES. Made by James Haywood at the Phoenix Works, Derby - Listing NGR: SK1614856706.' (4)