Monument record MDR8751 - Milestone on the A5012 near Newhaven Crossing, Hartington Nether Quarter

Full Description

Milestone reads "To Lon 157" and "To Nottm 33". The milestone is on the 1759 Newhaven-Nottingham Turnpke. The 1878 1st Edition OS Sheet XXIII/2 Pikehall shows "MP: Nottingham 33 London 157". Photographic record. (1). The milestone is shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1880 and annotated 'M.S. Nottingham 33, London 157'. The rectangular sandstone milestone still survives at the side of the road to a height of approximately 0.4m. The inscription on the stone has almost entirely weathered away apart from the letters 'NO' and '47', which could have been 'LOND. 147'. (2)