Monument record MDR8755 - Fluorspar extraction vein, Ashford-in-the-Water

Full Description

Fluorspar extraction vein, east to the True Blue Mine. The vein minerals are extracted by dragline (operator: Peter Stone, Via Gellia Minerals). The land is to be restored to agricultural use after extraction. (1). Bole Hill Vein lead mining/fluorspar extraction. The Bole Hill vein runs north-west to south-east . There is a flattened area c.15m wide with a 1m high edge forming its north-east extent. The ground level has clearly been lowered as the roots of some trees are exposed at head height. This is the result of fluorspar extraction which has recently taken place on a large scale along this vein. Two lead mining shafts and some associated low spoil remain extant to the north-west. (3).