Building record MDR8760 - Tollbar Cottage, Monyash

Full Description

The cottage is situated at the junction of Tagg Lane and Cross Lane to the east of the village. The walls are standing but the roof is gone. (1). A stone-built single storey building situated in the corner of a field. Surrounding field walls abut and are later than the building. The building projects out into the junction of two adjacent lanes - Tagg Lane and Cross Lane to the east. An open entrance faces into the field while a blocked entrance and window face towards the lanes. The building was built before 1840 and recorded by the Ordnance Survey of that year s 'TG' (toll gate). Tagg lane was created or more probably improved in 1765. Toll bar Cottage would have been built at this time at the location where tolls were collected from travellers using the turnpike. The entrance and window overlooking the roads were probably blocked when the collection of tolls ceased in the 19th century. (2).