Skip to main content

Monument record MDR8767 - Possible round barrow, 200m south of Mill Farm, Lathkill Dale, Over Haddon

Full Description

SK 1810 6589. Probable bowl barrow measuring c. twenty metres in length and located on a shelf top, on the top of a small hill above Lathkill Dale. This may be a barrow but as it is located near a lead rake it may be the site of a shaft. (1). Possible round barrow, this nearly circular, 20m diameter mound rises approximately 0.75m above the ground level. It lies on the crest of a ridge. The centre has been disturbed by digging in four areas. (2). The mound is located in an area of quarrying and mining and may well be waste from one of these activities rather than a barrow. If it is a barrow, it has been disturbed by digging. (3)