Monument record MDR8773 - Leat and aqueduct, Lathkill Dale, Youlgreave

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1840 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Extensive leat tapping the River Lathkill upstream of Meadow Place Wood. It extends along the south side of the river, originally crossing it at SK 1945 6610 via a wooden aqueduct on stone pillars. Only the stone supports now survive. The water drove a water-wheel at Mandale Mine Engine house [SMR 11418] which pumped water from the mine. (1-5). This area is a high priority lead mining site. (6). 1400 metre long lead mining leat, recorded by Barnatt in five different sections. This section is the easternmost part. It holds water for about 70 metres in a channel which is about five metres wide and a metre deep. At various points along this section, walls cross and block the leat. Continuing eastwards, the leat is dry and has a u-shaped profile. Along the bank are various features including small additional quarries, eight in all and channels which run from the leat into the river. The leat was extended in 1840 when the aqueduct was built. Large scale extraction ceased at Lathkill Dale Mine in 1841 to 1842. (7). Photographic record. (8,9). [See also SMR 15757 and SMR 11491]. The leat appears to have been cut shortly before 1830. A sluice at its westernmost end was the subject of an archaeological structural survey in 2008 as part of improvements being made to monitor and measure water flow passing over the nearby weir. (10)