Monument record MDR8783 - Stoneyford Deep Lock (site of), Cromford Canal, Langley Mill

Full Description

Site of a canal lock shown on Sanderson's map of 1835 (1) and the Ordnance Ssurvey map of 1898. (2) Stoneyford Deep Lock No. 10 - there is no obvious surviving above ground evidence. (3) The shortest pound on the canal was between Stoneyford Deep lock and Stoneyford Shallow lock [SMR 16010]. This short stretch was photographed in 1907. There are very few features still recognisable on the canal's route in the Stoneyford area today, following opencast coal mining and backfilling in the 1960s. (4)