Listed Building record MDR8791 - Millers Dale viaduct, Taddington and Wormhill

Full Description

Cast iron bridge, dated 1903, carrying the deck for the railway. It is 36.5m high and 120m long. It has a steel deck carried by five arches. The abutments are of masonry and birckwork. The viaduct is part of the Monsal Dale Rail Trail. (1). North and South Viaduct. Grade II* listed viaduct, dated 1862-3. It was built by the Midland Railway for the main London to Manchester line, of rock faced limestone with gritstone dressings to the piers and abutments. It has a wrought iron superstructure of a segmental arch and spandrel construction. Three round-arched masonry spans to the west and three wrought iron spans to the east, about eighty feet from the ground. Each arch consists of five parallel ribs with lattice work strutting filling the spandrels between the arch members and the deck above. There are parapet iron railings to the deck with a lattice work pattern. The viaduct crosses the dale obliquely so that the ribs of each arch are staggered and the masonry piers are of an irregular hexagon plan. (2). Two steel lattice girder viaducts side by side, each of three spans supported by two limestone pillars and buttresses, dominating the dale. The southern viaduct was build in 1866 as part of the MR Rowsley-Buxton extension. The northern was added in 1905 as part of increased provision for railway traffic at Miller's Dale. (3)