Monument record MDR8796 - Intake Dale Mine and Shuttle Rake, Tideswell, Bradwell and Hazlebadge

Full Description

The west end is the last remaining unrestored part of Shuttle Rake. That to the east has been completely restored following open-cast working. It was extensively worked for lead over about 1.5 miles. All that remains now is a series of old hillocks, with one or two open shafts in the plantation south of The Holmes. (1) Intake Dale Mine and Shuttle Rake. Hillocks, mostly disturbed or removed, where primary interest is ecological. Part of a gin circle survives. Windy Knoll Mine, a crushing stone moved from adjacent hillocks when reworked, and set upright. It is inscribed 'B & Co. 1842'. (2) A site visit to Intake Dale Mine and Shuttle Rake identified a fine rock-cut gin circle and unusual retained hillocks. (3)