Skip to main content

Monument record MDR8797 - Ore crushing wheel and Royal Oak Lead Mine, 311m south-east of Cop Farm, Tideswell

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1880 AD)

Full Description

Royal Oak Mine gritstone ore crushing wheel, without a rim. Much of the site is disturbed by spar removal, but the wheel remains standing upright. There is a covered engine shaft, but no details are known, and cellared yard walls. The circle has been removed. (1,2) An edge runner from an ore-crusher erected on end in a field in an area of ground disturbed by mining. (3). Royal Oak Mine. Larger lead waste hillocks which were levelled by fluorspar removal which occurred after 1970. All that remains is a covered engine shaft and low ruined belland yard walls. The ore crushing circle has been removed, but a gritstone crushing wheel remains standing. Lead working was probably occurring here in the 17th century, and the mine itself may date from the 18th century. The mine is marked on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map as 'old' and so was redundant by this date. (4). Plotted using the illustration from Authority 4. (5).