Monument record MDR8799 - Tideswell Cornmill, Miller's Dale, Tideswell

• (Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1973 AD)
  • (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Corn mill demolished c. 1973 to make way for a water pumping station. The machinery was removed to Cromford Corn Mill on the Via Gellia. The waterwheel has been restored on site by Severn Trent Water. (1,2). Tideswell corn mill. Remains of water wheel, iron-framed with wooden paddles, on the River Wye opposite the church. Approximately 3.5m in diameter, 1.8m wide. No water in mill race. (3) Tideswell (or Dakin's) Mill. There may have been a mill here since the Domesday survey. The last stone mill building by the River Wye was originally built for the Devonshire estate and was worked by several generations of the Dakin family who eventually bought the freehold in the late 18th century. George Dakin ran it for almost 70 years as a meal mill until his death in 1912/13. The building stood derelict for many years until 1970 when the Severn Trent Water Authority decided to install a bore hole on the site. The mill was surveyed by the Arkwright Society before demolition and all the main machinery was moved to Cromford corn mill, to be installed there in due course. However, the iron, low breast, waterwheel (13ft diameter by 6ft wide), which was made by Thomas Cavil of Sheffield in the 1860s, has been preserved in situ. In 1997 it was fitted with new floats and sole boards. (4) Remains of iron framed with wood paddled water wheel on the River Wye. Approximately 3.5m in diameter and 1.8m wide. No water in mill race. (5)