Monument record MDR8817 - Shore's Mill, Heage (site of)

Full Description

This watermill stood below Heage windmill (SMR 24727) and at one time both were owned by the same family, the Shores. Little is known of the mill, but by the 1870s it had steam power in addition to water power, making the Shore's milling operation one of the few in the country which could use wind, water or steam. Isaac Shore is recorded as the miller in 1857 with ownership passing to Joseph and Enoch in 1887 and finally closing under Thomas in the 1920s. The mill was offered for sale in the village at an auction in 1936 but has now been demolished and no visible features remain except the small brook and some stonework. An undated painting by Thomas Shore shows his grandfather tending a bearing on a backshot wheel that appears to be about 12ft diameter and 5ft wide. (1)