Monument record MDR8818 - Loftend Quarry and tramway incline, Crowden, Tintwistle

Full Description

Major gritstone quarry above Crowden with cobbled gritstone track access from immediately west of Woodhead Chapel. Extensive grooves in cobbles from iron-wheeled carts. Descends across in bye land between reservoir and Moorland Tops. The tramway used to deliver stone to Woodhouse Reservoir. There are extensive spoil heaps within the quarry and some mine structures, including the remains of a substantial well-built rectangular building (foreman's office?). Irregular waste heaps have been exploited for stone for the walling along the ex-Woodhouse railway route at the time of its conversion to the Trans Pennine Trail. (1-2) A Quarry at Brockholes was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. It is a large quarry at 340 to 360m elevation. No sign of slatey rock. Mainly massive but some flaggy material. Exposure is 12-20m high, showing five sections vertically. Tipping into the quarry and old grizzly bars indicates aggregate production. The quarry is in Kinderscout Grit. (3) Loftend Quarry is shown on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900, the 1st edition Ordnance Survey maps do not cover this area. (4)