Monument record MDR8837 - Bowl barrow, Peveril Castle, Castleton

Full Description

Low bowl barrow, nine and half metres long, nine metres in breadth and half a metre high. It is located at the end of a ridge top which drops to the cliff to the east. There is good visibility to the west over Hurdlow and Cow Low within 1km and within 5km across Hope valley. There is no sign of disturbance and no clear evidence of an excavation. (1, 2) The monument includes a round barrow standing within an area of unimproved pasture to the south west of Peveril castle. It comprises a low, turf-covered mound of earth and limestone, situated at the eastern end of a high ridge directly north of Cave Dale. The location of the monument provides extensive views to the north and west over the Hope Valley and surrounding hills. The mound occupies an area of flat, stony ground and measures 9.5m by 9m and stands 0.5m high. There is no sign of disturbance to the mound associated with antiquarian excavation or quarrying. The monument is believed to be a bowl barrow of Bronze Age date, comparable to several similar but disturbed monuments in the region. It is also possible, however, that the barrow was constructed during the 7th century for a member of the local Anglian aristocracy. Other similar barrows in the area have been shown to have been constructed or reused at this time. Without detailed excavation the exact date of the monument will remain unclear. Whether of prehistoric or early medieval date, the monument is a rare example of an intact funerary monument. The undisturbed archaeological remains within the mound are potentially of great value in understanding both past funerary practices and social organisation. (3)