Monument record MDR8838 - Lime kiln and quarry, Bradwell Moor, Bradwell

• (Victorian - 1881 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Disused lime kiln on Bradwell Moor. Has a large furnace chamber sunk into the ground at the head of a long lead rake. No sign of a draw tunnel. Much of the furnace lining remains in situ. (1) Described by Howard White (minerals officer, PPJPB) as having a small quarry at one end, the kiln is in the middle and a ramp leads out to the east. It is suggested it needs some conservation. (2) Lime Kiln and Quarry which is not marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. It is recorded on the second edition as an 'Old Limekiln', suggesting it was either built, worked then disused between 1880 and c.1900, or simply missed from the first edition map. (3, 4)