Listed Building record MDR8840 - Milepost, Hope Road, Aston

Full Description

Milepost, Hope Road, Aston, an early 19th century structure. Cast-iron milepost on the Sheffield-Sparrowpit Gate turnpike road. In 1978 it was described as being very rusty. (1-2) Early 19th century cast-iron milepost on the 1758 Sheffield to Sparrowpit Gate turnpike road. The milepost probably dates to c1812 when parts of the road were diverted and improved. The rusty east face of the milepost reads "CASTLETON / 3 MILES / CHAPEL EN LE / FRITH / 9 MILES". On the west face the inscription reads "SHEFFIELD / 13 MILES / HATHERSAGE / 3 MILES". (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 18 SE PARISH OF ASTON HOPE ROAD 7/1 (South Side) Mile post at OS 189 826 II Mile post. Early C19. Cast iron. Triangular in plan, the upper part cut away with the curve up to pointed - arch back plate. Inscribed CASTLETON/3 MILES/ CHAPEL EN LE FRITH/9 MILES. SHEFFIELD/13 MILES/HATHERSAGE/3 MILES. Listing NGR: SK1890582663.' (4)