Listed Building record MDR8846 - Milepost, Buxton Road, Fenny Bentley

Full Description

Milepost, Buxton Road, Fenny Bentley, an early 19th century structure. Cast-iron milepost on the A515 Ashbourne to Buxton road. It reads 'London 142 miles, Derby 16 miles, Tissington Parish ?', 'Buxton 17 miles' and 'Ashbourne 3 miles'. On the 1777 amendment to Ashbourne to Buxton Turnpike. (1) 18th century milepost on Ashbourne-Bakewell turnpike. (2-3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 15 SE PARISH OF FENNY BENTLEY BUXTON ROAD 5/31 (West Side) Mile post, north of old railway bridge at NGR 173 512 II Mile post. Early C19. Cast iron. Triangular plan with sloping top rising to a straight back with curved top. Inscribed: LONDON/142 MILES/DERBY/16 MILES/ BENTLEY/PARISH/ASHOURNE/3 MILES/BUXTON/17 MILES/ J HAYWOOD JUN/DERBY Listing NGR: SK1731651220.' (4)