Monument record MDR885 - 'Margery Bower' tumulus, Sprinkswoods Lane, Snelston

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Margery Bower (NAT) Site of (NAT) Battle Field (NR) appears on the 25" OS map of 1881. (1) 'There is a tradition that Oliver Cromwell planted some cannon here to bombard the village of Ashbourne, but it is treated with ridicule by the best authorities'. (2) An impressive mound with a maximum height of 2.3 metres, situated on a high shoulder. The feature is cut into on the west by a quarry road and the perimeter has been trimmed by farming; there is a disused quarry to the south but the mound is not spoil. A large depression in the centre is possibly the result of early excavation, and there is much general surface disturbance The size, situation and appearance suggest the mound to be a tumulus. Surveyed at 1/2500. (3) No change. (4) ?Barrow that has not yet been surveyed, as it was missed during the Barrow Survey. Located on a ridge top on a false crest at the northern end. (5)