Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR8850 - Milepost, Southeast of Newhaven Cottage, A515, Hartington Town Quarter

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Milepost, southeast of Newhaven Cottage, A515, Hartington Town Quarter, a mid-19th century structure. 'Cast-iron milepost on the A515 Ashbourne-Buxton road. Reads 'London 149 miles, Derby 23 miles, Hartington Parish', and 'Buxton 10 Miles' and 'Ashbourne 10 Miles'. On the 1738 Buxton-Ashbourne Turnpike, but placed after the 1771 amendment.' (1) The milepost is recorded on the 1st edition Ordnace Survey map and therefore predates 1880. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 16 SE PARISH OF HARTINGTON TOWN QUARTER BUXTON ROAD 8/106 (West Side) Milepost 5 metres south of Newhaven Cottage at NGR SK 158 612 GV II Milepost. Mid C19. Manufactured by J Haywood, Phoenix Foundry, Derby. Cast iron. Triangular sectioned base with shallow sloping top, curving up to form flat back with segmental arched head. South face inscribed 'BUXTON/ 10 MILES' and below in smaller letters: 'J HAYWOOD JNR,/PHOENIX FOUNDRY,/ DERBY'. North face inscribed: 'ASHBOURNE/1O MILES', below the manufacturers name is repeated. Top face inscribed: 'HARTINGTON PARISH'. Above on the flat section in larger script: 'LONDON/149 MILES,/ DERBY/23 MILES'. Listing NGR: SK1589961086.' (3)