Monument record MDR8854 - Milestone, west of Wood Cottage, Snake Road, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

Gritstone milestone with a triangular cross-section. Only the upper 2 feet are visible. Two sides are inscribed, one with 'SHEFF / 16', the other 'MANC / 22'. The milestone is on Telford's 1818-1821 Glossop-Sheffield Turnpike. (1) In December 2002 the milestone was measured at 16½ inches high, 13 inches deep across the front and 14 inches high. A photograph shows it buried in the verge immediately up against a wire post. (2) The milepost now stands in a lay-by up against what appears to be a fairly newly-built drystone wall. It may have been raised, as more than 14 inches appears to be visible, and has been painted white. (3)