Listed Building record MDR8857 - Milepost, Northeast of Snels Low, Peak Forest

Full Description

Milepost, northeast of Snels Low, Peak Forest, of early 19th century date. 'On the B6061 east of Eldon Hill Quarry is a hollow cast iron triangular milepost with a dished top, in good condition. It dates from the early 19th century. The east face reads 'SPARROWPIT / 2 MILES', the west face reads 'SHEFFIELD / 19 MILES / HATHERSAGE / 9 MILES / CASTLETON / 3 MILES'. It stands on the former 1758 Sheffield-Sparrowpit Gate turnpike road.' (1-4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 18 SW PARISH OF PEAK FOREST 1/7 Milepost 800 yards to the south of Peakshill Farmhouse II Milepost. Early C19. Hollow cast iron triangular post with dished top. South west face reads: 'SHEFFIELD 19 MILES, HATHERSAGE 9 MILES, CASTLETON 3 MILES'. North east face reads: 'SPARROWPIT 2 MILES'. The route marked by this milepost formed part of the Sheffield to Manchester Turpike until c1817. Listing NGR: SK1153981874.' (5)