Listed Building record MDR8858 - Milepost, Northeast of Perryfoot Farm, Peak Forest

Full Description

Milepost, northeast of Perryfoot Farm, Peak Forest, an early 19th century structure. Cast-iron milepost, east face rusty, west face in good condition. The east face reads 'SPARROWPIT / 1 MILE', the west face reads 'SHEFFIELD / 20 MILES / HATHERSAGE / 10 MILES / CASTLETON / 4 MILES'. It stands on the 1758 Sheffield-Sparrowpit Gate Turnpike, (but is the same style as mileposts on the 1812 diversion, so presumably dates from then). (1-4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 18 SW PARISH OF PEAK FOREST 1/6 Milepost 20 yards to the north east of Perryfoot Farmhouse II Milepost. Early C19. Hollow cast; iron triangular post with dished top. North east face reads: 'SHEFFIELD 20 MILES, HATHERSAGE 10 MILES, CASTLETON 4 MILES'. South west face reads: 'SPARROWPIT 1 MILE'. The route marked by this milepost formed part of the Sheffield to Manchester Turnpike until c1817. Listing NGR: SK1009381275.' (5)