Listed Building record MDR8862 - Milepost, Bakewell Road, Taddington

Full Description

Milepost, Bakewell Road, Taddington, an early 19th century structure. Milepost on the A6, originally the 1810 Ashford-Buxton Turnpike. The 1878 1st edition 25" OS shows the milepost as reading "LONDON 155, BUXTON 8, BAKEWELL3½". The second edition has Bakewell as 3 miles, while the 1919-1920 edition shows Bakewell as 4 miles. The Peak Park Treasure records "LONDON 154" at the top. (1-5) The remainder of the original legend, now illegible, was probably Buxton 8, Bakewell 3½. (6) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 17 SE PARISH OF TADDINGTON BAKEWELL ROAD 3/70 (South Side) Mile post at OS 169 707 II Mile post. Early C19. Cast iron. Circular shaft and broader circular body with raised bead moulding and domed top. Inscribed around the top LONDON 155. The rest of the information was painted and is no longer visible. Listing NGR: SK1693570683.' (7)