Listed Building record MDR8864 - Milestone, Bent Lane, Tissington

Full Description

Milestone, Bent Lane, Tissington, of possible 19th century date. Milestone on Bent Lane at the parish boundary between Tissington and Lea Hall. Height 1.35m. Much of the writing is illegible, but it is thought to read as follows: North face - 'FROM / LONDON / - / MILES / TISSINGTON / - / MILES'; West face - 'FROM / MATLOCK BATH / - / MILES'; East face - 'FROM / HOPTON / - / MILES'; South face - 'VI' in large Roman numerals. At the top the stone is 11 inches by 11 inches; it is 57 inches high. (1-3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 15 SE PARISH OF LEA HALL BENT LANE 5/37 (South Side) Milestone on parish boundary with Tissington at NGR 189 521 GV II Milestone. Gritstone. Square on plan and about three feet in height. Inscriptions partly obliterated. Inscribed on north side: FROM/LONDON/-/ MILE TISSINGTON/-/ MILE, on east side: FROM/HOPTON/-/MILES, on west side FROM/MATLOCK BATH/-/ MILE. South side inscribed with Roman numerals VI. Listing NGR: SK1891352128.' (4)