Skip to main content

Monument record MDR8867 - Milestone, 80m north-east of Friden Hollow Bowl Barrow, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

Stone milestone, set at an angle on the Corbsbury Road at Friden, Boulderstone Plantation. It is one metre high. One side reads 'Ashbourn, 10 miles' (deliberately mutilated), the other reads 'Bakewell 16, Sheffield 19'. (1). It is on the 1759 Newhaven-Grindleford Turnpike. The writing is very indistinct and the stone is lichen covered. In May 1983 it was leaning towards the wall. (2). The milestone was already recorded on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 as being defaced. (4)